UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] mechanism in Rider CPP is fully consistent with the principles set forth by the Illinois Supreme
Court in City of Chicago and related cases, and is within the Commissions authority to approve
under Article IX of the Act.
17
05-0159
Proposed Order
ComEd asserts that authority to approve Rider CPP is also provided by Section 16-111(i) of the
Act. That provision addresses how the Commission must evaluate rates in the context presented
here, i.e., after the mandatory transition period but before a tariffed service is declared
competitive. Section 16-111(i) directs:
In determining the justness and reasonableness of the electric power and energy
component of an electric utilitys rates for tariffed services subsequent to the
mandatory transition period and prior to the time that the provision of the tariffed
service is declared competitive, the Commission shall consider the extent to which
the electric utilitys tariffed rates for such component for each customer class
exceed the market value determined pursuant to Section 16-112.
In addition, Section 16-111(i) permits the Commission to establish such electric power and
energy component at a rate equal to the market value plus 10%. In other words, the Act explicitly
recognizes that, prior to the time a service is declared competitive, charges for the electric
power and energy component of the service may be measured by that components market value.
Thus, Section 16-111(i) implements the longstanding Article IX just and reasonable rates
requirement, 220 ILCS 5/9-101, in the context of the electricity services restructuring envisioned
by the 1997 Law, by expressly allowing the Commission to make market value a reference point for
the justness and reasonableness of charges for the electric power and energy component of tariffed
services.
ComEd maintains that Rider CPP comports with the authorization provided by Sections 16 111(i)
and 16-112(a) to base rates for the electric power and energy component of tariffed service on the
market value of that energy. Market value as used in Section 16-111(i) is defined in Section
16-112. Significantly, Section 16-112 broadly establishes that the Commission may determine