UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] exchange traded or other market traded index, ComEds proposed Rider PPO-MVM does not determine
market value in a manner which meets the requirements of Section 16-112(a) of the Public Utilities
Act. BOMA wants the Commission to order ComEd to offer its current Rider PPO-MI or alternatively
a PPO determined by a neutral fact finder post-2006 in order to comply with Section 16-112(a) of
the Act.
Both ComEd and Staff object to BOMAs recommendation and argue that the proposed auction will
produce market values that are consistent with the requirements of Section 16-112(a) of the Act.
216
05-0159
Proposed Order
Section 16-112(a) of the Act states in part:
The market value to be used in the calculation of transition charges as defined in
Section 16-102 shall be determined in accordance with either (i) a tariff that has
been filed by the electric utility with the Commission pursuant to Article IX of
this Act and that provides for a determination of the market value for electric
power and energy as a function of an exchange traded or other market traded index,
options or futures contract or contracts
applicable to the market in which the utility sells, and the customers in its
service area buy, electric power and energy, or (ii) in the event no such tariff has
been placed into effect for the electric utility, or in the event such tariff does
not establish market values for each of the years specified in the neutral
fact-finder process described in subsections (b) through (h) of this Section, a
tariff incorporating the market values resulting from the neutral fact-finder
process set forth in subsections (b) through (h) of this Section.
The Commission has previously utilized the neutral fact finder provisions of the Act as well
as the market value index provisions to establish the market value for power and energy as called
for in Section 16-112(a) of the Act. Under the neutral fact finder provisions, the market value