TABLE OF CONTENTS Item 1. Descri
[…] Commission, when exercising its authority to approve mergers involving natural gas distribution companies to consider: (1) whether the proposed merger "is likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail gas customers from obtaining benefits of a properly functioning and effectively competitive retail natural gas market"; and (2) the effect of the proposed merger "on the employees of the natural gas distribution company and on any authorized collective bargaining agent representing those employees." /3/ Section 2811(e) of the Public Utility Code (66 Pa. C.S. (S)2811(e)), requires the Commission, in the exercise of its authority to approve mergers involving electric utilities, to consider "whether the proposed merger. . . is likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers in this 3