Table of Contents
[…] M-00920376 (February 11, 1993), 1993 Pa. PUC LEXIS 5 (pp. 56-57). Because a statement of policy, unlike a regulation, does not bind the agency that adopted it, the Joint Applicants are unwilling to rely upon the Statement of Policy as an assurance that the Commission will find the Merger to be outside its jurisdiction. Consequently, this Joint Application is being filed to obtain a definitive determination by the Commission that its approval of the Merger under Section 1102(a)(3) is not required or, if it is, that such approval should be granted.

     21. Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that a certificate of public convenience evidencing the Commission’s approval under Section 1102 shall issue only upon a showing that granting such approval is “necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public” (66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a)). In York v. Pa.