Table of Contents
[…] Exelon will also become the ultimate corporate parent of all PSEG subsidiaries. Following the Transaction, Exelon will change its name to Exelon Electric & Gas Corporation. Exelon will continue to be a registered public utility holding company under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (“PUHCA”).

          Given the nature of the Transaction, formal notice of or Commission approval for the Transaction and its consummation are not required. The Transaction is not a reorganization within the meaning of the Section 7-204 of the Illinois Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS

 


 

5/16-111(g)(1); 5/7-204), nor is it “a merger of two or more public utilities, as defined in Section 3-105 or their holding companies” (220 ILCS 5/16-111(g); 5/3-105) because, among other things, neither PSEG nor any of its subsidiaries is an Illinois public utility under the Act.